2021 California Cannabis Event Organizer Guidelines
[…] This is a welcome relief for parents with children and babes-in-arms, and opens up the possibility of family friendly cannabis events with separate age-restricted areas where adults can consume cannabis, akin to beer gardens at county fairs in California.

LOCATION OF CANNABIS EVENTS

With the passage of Assembly Bill 2020, cannabis events are no longer limited to county fairs and district agricultural associations. Business and Professions Code § 26200, subdivision (e), provides:

(e) (1) This division does not prohibit the issuance of a state temporary event license to a licensee authorizing onsite cannabis sales to, and consumption by, persons 21 years of age or older at a county fair event, district agricultural association event, or at another venue expressly approved by a local jurisdiction for the purpose of holding temporary events of this nature, provided that the activities, at a minimum, comply with all the following:

(A) The requirements of paragraphs (1) to (3), inclusive, of subdivision (g).

(B) All participants who are engaged in the onsite retail sale of cannabis or cannabis products at the event are licensed under this division to engage in that activity.

© The activities are otherwise consistent with regulations promulgated and adopted by the department governing state temporary event licenses.

(D) A state temporary event license shall only be issued in local jurisdictions that authorize such events.

(E) A licensee who submits an application for a state temporary event license shall, 60 days before the event, provide to the department a list of all licensees that will be providing onsite sales of cannabis or cannabis products at the event. If any changes occur in that list, the licensee shall provide the department with a final updated list to reflect those changes. A person shall not engage in the onsite retail sale of cannabis or cannabis products, or in any way participate in the event, who is not included in the list, including any updates, provided to the department.

Thus, events at locations such as stadiums, concert halls, and convention centers, are explicitly allowed under California law, provided the local jurisdiction approves.